Privacy Policy | TOTUM

Privacy Policy

Here's the important privacy policy legal text , make sure you read it.

How we protect your information

Thanks for following our link to find out more about what we are doing to look after your personal information.

OneVoice Digital limited is a joint venture between the National Union of Students (NUS) and Arrk Group, a technology company.

We know that when you pass your personal details to us, you are trusting us to keep them safe and we will do everything within our power to do this. We cannot promise to don capes and red underpants and turn into super-heroes, but we promise to do everything in our power to protect your data so that no villains can get access to it.

We operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

So that we at OneVoice Digital can offer you some incredible deals we do share your information with other companies, but we are very careful who we accept as partners. For an organisation to be an official partner they must prove that they have the best interests of you in mind, and that they are honest and ethical. Only if they pass these integrity checks will we share your information, and even then, only if you give us permission in the first place.

You can also ask us to stop sharing your information at any time. We believe in transparency and further on we have listed the partners we currently work with.

We want you to feel confident knowing that when you pass your details on to us they will be safe and protected. If we have not made anything crystal clear, or you would like to know anything else, just get in touch, we will be happy to answer any questions you may have. Drop the team an email at help@totum.com.

The technical bits

We will collect personal information about you, including your personal details, your course details, tastes and preferences. We do this by capturing the information you give us, by analysis of traffic on the website, and by cookies.

Your students’ union will have access to some of this information, so that they can provide you with excellent customer service, and see sales stats, which are shown at an aggregate level. If you have opted in to receive communications from your students’ union, the students’ union will be able to access your data for this purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Analysis

We have already mentioned that we use analytics tools to understand how people use our website. When visitors use our website www.totum.com we use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

Google allows us to understand things like the number of visitors we are getting and which parts of the site they are visiting. Unless you specifically log in with your user details, at no time will we identify you personally whilst travelling through the site. If you would like to know more about these demographic and interest reports from Google you can discover more about them here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2700409?hl=en This analytical information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone and we promise we will never share your identity with any third parties, including Google.

Hotjar allows us to examine how users interact and engage with our site and we use this information to constantly improve the user experience and gain feedback from users. You can opt out of being tracked by this software by enabling the ‘Do Not Track’ feature in your web browser. For more information please see the Hotjar Privacy Policy and Opt out pages.

From time to time, and only where appropriate, we may provide anonymous aggregate statistical information about our services, competitions, clients, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but again we would stress that these statistics will not include any information that could identify you personally.

On our website search terms are captured anonymously for analysis purposes.

The important how, why, when questions…

We use information collected about you to help us (a) develop the design and layout of the website to ensure that it is as useful and enjoyable as possible and (b) provide the products and services which interest you. Sometimes this information may also be used by us and our associated companies to inform you about changes to the website, new services and products or offers that you might find interesting.

If you do not wish to receive this information, you can simply use the 'Unsubscribe' function at any time.

Right to know and amend information

At any time, you have a right to ask us what information we hold about you. You can also, if you wish, obtain a copy of this information, all you have to do is ask. We will just need to check your identity. We have a plan in place to ensure that the information we hold on you is regularly reviewed and kept accurate and up-to-date. If it becomes apparent that the information we hold on you is inaccurate or factually wrong, we will correct it as swiftly as possible. You have a right to ask us to stop processing your details at any time as long it does not affect any contract agreement in place. This falls as part of your”generally applicable rights.”

Additional cards

International Travel

ISIC for those fortunate and intrepid members travelling the world, the ISIC Card is a great opportunity. When we add the ISIC card to your TOTUM membership, we pass on your name, assigned card number, date of birth, card validity dates and institution of study to ISIC to facilitate the processing of your card, and to send you details of offers to make your trips memorable.

Food Savings

If you, like us, love food, then being a member of the Gourmet Society is terrific. If you sign up for the Gourmet Society Card, we will pass on your card number, card expiry date and number of years valid, your name, email, Students’ Union and mobile phone number to the Gourmet Society to facilitate the processing of your card. Knowing where you live, and what you like, the Gourmet Society will send you details of convenient local eateries and great offers - we all know that food tastes even better when you get wonderfully tasty food at a significant discount. Gourmet Society will store your data for 5 years as part of their membership. The lawful basis for this is “contract.”

Sharing of your information

General Emails

You will receive emails from us advising you of deals and offers which we believe will be of value to you, and this will include offers from a wide range of companies and organisations. We have not passed your details on to these companies, but have been asked to send the email on their behalf. If you wish to take up the offer you will contact them directly. We always include an unsubscribe option on every email and we will stop sending these if you change your mind in the future.

In addition, there are two partners with whom we currently share your contact data. These are carefully selected, vetted and chosen to offer real value and benefits to you. We also ensure that they adhere to the same Data Protection standards that we do. You have the right to withdraw your permission at any time.

Insurance Quotations

Our partner Endsleigh uses your personal information to ensure they have the best rates to offer you if you contact them directly, and to check that the information you supply is accurate. We also give you the option to opt in to Endsleigh’s great product offers and services when you sign up for your TOTUM membership. We supply Endsleigh with the following data: your name, gender, country, date of birth, email, Students’ Union, start and end date of study, course, course level and prospecting source. Endsleigh will store your data for 7 years as part of their work to provide great quality insurance quotes to students and graduates. The lawful basis for this is “legitimate interests.”

Job Opportunities

Graduate Prospects Job opportunities and career advice. Prospects understand your career journey better than anyone - you can find them on every university campus, working in partnership with the OneVoice and careers services to bring you the very best opportunities. As well as providing graduate jobs, internships and postgraduate courses, the site has careers advice written by specialist professional advisers and a range of tailored tools such as Prospects Planner, which match your skills and interests with the best career options for you. We share your contact information, including course details, with them so that they can match you with the perfect opportunity. They will also contact you directly with opportunities and information. We supply Graduate Prospects with the following: Your - name, email address, gender, country, students’ union, course and level, year of course, study start and end date, date of joining. The lawful basis for this is “legitimate interests.”

For any of the partners that you have opted in to receive information from, you have the “right to object” and the “generally applicable rights.”

Finally, from time to time we may identify new partners who can make a difference to your student experience.

If you would like more information on what information we share, then please do not hesitate to get in touch: help@totum.com

Of course, there are certain situations when we have no choice but to pass on your information, for example if asked by the Police investigating a crime, but we will only do so when legally obliged to do so. There are other occasions when we may share your personal information, such as, for example, to third parties investigating the misuse of our TOTUM platform, or our website.

Non-cardholders

If you are reading this and thinking ‘wait a minute, I haven’t got a TOTUM membership, I just wanted to hear more about TOTUM’ then this bit is for you. Your data, is stored securely on servers within the EU. OneVoice Digital will use this data to fulfil your request to receive information from us. Our lawful basis for this process is “generally rights.”

Your data will be deleted two years after you opened the last email from us. If you don’t open emails from us whilst your TOTUM membership is still active, please don’t worry, we won’t spam you – we will automatically make sure that you don’t receive further communications. You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time, using the unsubscribe option present on every email.

Security

When you entrust your personal information to us we take as much care of it as if it were our own. OneVoice Digital spends a lot of time, money and resources on ensuring that the personal details you entrust to us are protected from loss, misuse and abuse. We constantly monitor our infrastructure for vulnerabilities and ensure that all IT systems, patches and anti-virus software are up-to-date. Your information is stored on secure servers based within the EU and we have some pretty impressive physical and electronic security to keep it safe and sound. We also take regular encrypted backups in case of a problem.

The safety of your data is very important to us and we train our key staff in Data Protection to ensure that they both understand, and comply, with their obligations under the Act. We carefully control who has access to your information and ensure that it is only used in the way you would expect. How do we keep your information secure?

We take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure and require any third parties that handle or process your personal information for us to do the same. Access to your personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse and is only permitted among our employees and agents on a need-to-know basis.

Data retention and deletion

Your data, as part of our contract with you as a TOTUM member, is stored securely on servers within the EU. OneVoice will use this data to ensure you receive great customer service, and to analyse sales trends. Our lawful basis for this process is “contract.”

Your data will be deleted two years after your card expires if you do not renew. If you don’t open emails from us whilst your TOTUM membership is still active, please don’t worry, we won’t spam you – we will automatically make sure that you don’t receive further communications unless there is a problem with your card, or it is time for you to renew.

Under 16

If you are under 16, you will not receive any marketing emails, and your data will not be shared with any third parties.

Please get in touch

We hope that you now appreciate that when you pass your personal details to us we will keep them safe, secure and only use them in a way that you would expect. OneVoice is fully committed to its members, and our reputation for honesty, integrity and transparency is reflected throughout our Privacy Policy.

If you have any comments, suggestions or feedback, be that positive or constructive regarding how we are using your personal data, if you believe the information we hold on you is out-of-date or you would like to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please contact our data controller, our Student Discounts and Partnerships Director by email on help@totum.com or by telephone on 0300 303 8602

We have appointed a person with responsibility for data protection matters who has responsibility for advising us on our data protection obligations. You can contact this person by using the following details: DPO@nus.org.uk

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way in which we use your personal information, please contact DPO@nus.org.uk who will try to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve your complaint, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority in your country (the Information Commissioner in the UK).

www.totum.com is operated by OneVoice Digital limited, based in Manchester, UK.